BHOS, Indian universities discuss cooperation prospects
Baku, November 20, AZERTAC
A meeting with Indian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Bawitlung Vanlalvawna has been held at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS).
First, the ambassador familiarized himself with the campus, laboratories, classrooms, conference rooms and gyms of Baku Higher Oil School. He was informed of the history of creation and development of BHOS, the activity directions of the school, the reforms and innovations implemented at the BHOS, and the successes achieved by the school’s teachers and students.
Issues of mutual cooperation, in particular, the possibility of accepting several Indian students to the BHOS were discussed at the meeting.
BHOS Vice-Rector for Training & Science noted that international relations play a special role in the activities of the school and that the BHOS has always attached importance to cooperation with prestigious universities across the world.
Highlighting the Baku Higher Oil School’s cooperation with the British Heriot-Watt University, the vice rector noted the possibility of establishing cooperation between the BHOS and Indian universities.
Ambassador Bawitlung Vanlalvawna expressed his gratitude for the hospitality and the meeting. He praised the proposal to attract Indian youth to study at Baku Higher Oil School and affirmed the embassy’s willingness to provide support in this regard.
“We have visited various higher education institutions in Baku and regions. Recently, we have been observing a trend towards modernization in the education system of Azerbaijan. Baku Higher Oil School is also one of the most modern educational institutions in Azerbaijan, both in terms of education system and infrastructure. In particular, our attention was drawn to the fact that all BHOS graduates, without exception, are provided with employment. Every year, 70 million young people graduate from educational institutions in India. Young people are interested in the opportunity to get quality education and employment. In this context, we are ready to provide all the necessary support for establishing cooperation between Baku Higher Oil School and Indian universities,” the ambassador said.