BHOS expands partnership with Baker Hughes, a GE company
Baku, January 21, AZERTAC
Representatives of Baker Hughes, a GE company (BHGE), the world's first and only fullstream provider of integrated oilfield products, services and digital solutions have visited Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) to meet with Rector Elmar Gasimov and key staff members. On behalf of BHGE the meeting was attended by Director in Azerbaijan and Georgia Greig Russell Lindsay, Regional Security Manager Nikolay Rotar, and Lead Field Engineer Emilya Mammadova.
In his opening remarks, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov hailed the BHGE management’s attention to the Higher School students and thanked Greig Russell Lindsay for the fruitful cooperation. In his words, the long-term partnership between BHOS and Baker Hughes, a GE company plays an important role in professional development of the undergraduates.
The meeting participants discussed ways of enhancing the bilateral cooperation including the BHOS undergraduates’ participation in the company internship programs and employment opportunities for the Higher School’s alumni. They also agreed to arrange various workshops and presentations for the BHOS students to be conducted by the company managers and experts. In addition, BHGE Director in Azerbaijan and Georgia Greig Russell offered to provide regular Health, Safety and Environment training courses at the Higher School. BHGE’s Lead Field Engineer Emilya Mammadova who graduated from BHOS last year was appointed a coordinator of these initiatives responsible for their implementation.
The visitors also toured the BHOS campus and were acquainted with the training laboratories, the Congress Hall and Senate Hall.