BHOS hosts opening of M4 group of School of Project Management
Baku, October 12, AZERTAC
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) has hosted an admission ceremony of a new M4 group of students of School of Project Management (SPM), which is a joint initiative of BHOS and TwentyEighty Strategy Execution company (UK). The SPM teaching program is based on the curriculum of the George Washington University (USA). The ceremony was attended by BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov and manager on Information Technologies and Services with more than 20-year work experience at BP in Azerbaijan, SPM trainer Faig Nasibov.
Speaking at the ceremony, Rector Elmar Gasimov wished the students to complete their program successfully. Then the program participants introduced themselves. The M4 group students are key staff members from the leading companies operating in the country, including BP, KCA Deutag, Azneft Production Union, Azersu OJSC, Samsung Engineering, “Azertexnolayn” LLC, OJSC Akelik Group and ABB.
The training program at SPM has been developed to meet the demand in national specialists in project management trained according to international standards. The curriculum, which comprises seven modules, covers various subjects including Project Management, Leadership and Communications, Risk Management, Scheduling and Cost Control, Quality for Project Manager, and Negotiations Skills for Project Manager. Upon successful completion of the program, the SPM graduates receive Master certificates from the George Washington University.