BHOS hosts presentation of book “Fundamentals of Civil Defense and Medical Aid”
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) has hosted a presentation of the book “Fundamentals of Civil Defense and Medical Aid” by professor of Chemical Engineering department at BHOS, Head of Military Hospital of Azerbaijan’s State Border Service, Doctor of Medical Sciences Kanan Yusifzade. The event participants included BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov, Chairman of Health committee of Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Ahliman Amiraslanov, Deputy Chief of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan Farhad Taghizada, Kanan Yusifzade, his family members, and the Higher School teachers and students.
In his opening remarks, BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov extended his congratulations to professor Kanan Yusifzade on the publication. “Our graduates will work as engineers on exploration and development of oil and gas fields, and their activities involve many risks. They must know what to do and how to provide first medical aid in emergency situations. In this regard, the new textbook and lessons conducted by professor Kanan Yusifzade play an important role in providing the students with necessary knowledge and skills,” the rector said.
Chairman of Health committee of Azerbaijan’s Milli Ahliman Amiraslanov also congratulated Kenan Yusifzada on this occasion. He emphasized that this timely publication should be used by all specialists in all industries.
Deputy Chief of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan Farhad Taghizada, noted that the textbook “Fundamentals of Civil Defense and Medical Aid” helps students to learn basic rules and key aspects of the administration of first aid in emergencies.
Dean of Engineering Department of the Higher School Zafar Gurbanov highlighted the key objectives of the course on Fundamentals of Civil Defense and Medical Aid. “During theoretical and practical lessons, students get general knowledge about emergencies and information of the state Civil Defense system. They also learn how to act in urgent and emergency circumstances, use protective means and apply rescue and first medical aid procedures.”
BHOS undergraduates, Petroleum Engineering student Zarifa Orujova and Chemical Engineering student Fuad Alizade shared their experience of learning the program and highlighting new knowledge and skills they gained at lectures and during practice at the Military Hospital of the State Border Service. They expressed their gratitude to prof. Kanan Yusifzade and doctors of the hospital for providing them with valuable lessons.
Addressing the event, BHOS professor Kanan Yusifzade thanked rector Elmar Gasimov and the Higher School staff members for their support in preparation and publication of the textbook, and for favorable conditions created for his teaching activities at the Baku Higher Oil School.
The subject Fundamentals of Civil Defense and Medical Aid has been taught by prof. Kanan Yusifzade at BHOS since 2016. The textbook, which consists of six chapters, is published in English.