BHOS staff pay respect to national leader Heydar Aliyev
Baku, December 12, AZERTAC
A ceremony has been held at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) to commemorate the national leader and architect of independent Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev. On the eve of the 15th anniversary of death of the great leader of the Azerbaijani people, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov, teachers, professors, key staff members and students visited the Alley of Honors, to pay tribute to Heydar Aliyev and lay flowers at the tomb of the national leader. The Higher School delegation also laid flowers at the grave of outstanding ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
The modern history of Azerbaijan and its remarkable achievements in political, social, economic and cultural spheres as well as in the foreign policy are connected with the name of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. Every year December 12 is commemorated as memorial day of the national leader Heydar Aliyev not only in the republic, but also in other countries.