BHOS students among winners of CanSat Azerbaijan 2018
Students of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) are among winners of the first national CanSat Azerbaijan 2018 competition. The “Interstellar” team representing the Higher School successfully participated in the finals and took the second place in the competition jointly organized by Azerkosmos OJSC and the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan.
Ten teams from seven national universities reached the final stage of CanSat Azerbaijan 2018.
At the end of the competition, the teams presented the results of the projects to a jury, which commended the work done by the BHOS students.
During the preparation for the finals, the “Interstellar” team members split into three groups. Huseyn Najafov and Shabnam Safiyeva were dealing with mechanics, Parvin Guliyeva and Ismat Aghayev were responsible for electronics, while Sahadat Karimova and Tarlan Ahadli were dealing with programming matters.
The CanSat competition offers students a unique opportunity to have a practical experience of a real space project. The main objective of CanSat Azerbaijan 2018 was to increase young people’s interest in, and raise their awareness about, satellite projects with the purpose to have teams, which are able to represent Azerbaijan at international CanSat competitions.