BHOS students participate in international contest
Baku, December 13, AZERTAC
Undergraduates of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) have participated in the 43rd International Collegiate Programming Contest (ACM ICPC) in Georgia. Four teams of eleven Process Automation Engineering students led by Senior Teacher of the Process Automation Engineering department Suleyman Suleymanzade attended semifinals of the regional tour of ACM ICPC titled “Northeastern Eurasia Contest” (NEERC). The contest, which was held at the European University in Tbilisi, brought together more than 318 teams from around the region.
During the team all-around competition, the participants were given five hours to solve 12 algorithmic tasks including graph theory, dynamic programming and computational geometry problems. Then the students representing universities of the Caucasian region participated in the individual all-around contest and had to solve five algorithmic problems in five hours. BHOS student Anar Piriyev became one of the winners of the individual all-around competition. He was awarded a second place ACM ICPC Diploma.