BHOS students take first and third places at contest "There is an idea!"
Students of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) have become winners of the 2nd National Scientific and Creative Youth Contest held under the motto "There is an idea!" The BHOS teams took the first and third places at the contest organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan. Young citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan aged 14-29 participated in the contest with either individual or group projects. Its main purpose was to support the young people's scientific, creative and social activity, to create favorable conditions for developing their innovative potential and to encourage them to engage in scientific research.
The competition was held in four nominations: "Technical innovations"; "Ecology, environment and rational use of nature. Innovations in medicine and health; "Industrial Technology and Industrial Infrastructure. Live systems, transport systems "; and "Social sphere and education". The project entitled “Lithium extraction from produced water” and presented by BHOS fifth-year Petroleum Engineering student Akhmed Mehribanly and graduate of the University of Alberta (Canada) Javid Akhmedov took the first place. The BHOS team comprising Huseyn Aliyev, Elmar Asgarzade, Yadigar Nazarov, Alexander Oborovsky and Murad Rahimov with their ThermoNorth startup project took the third place at the contest.