Visit of Azerbaijan delegation of the Ministry of Youth, Sports and Tourism to Bulgaria and Greece ended.
In the course of visit, the bilateral agreements on development of cooperation in the field of youth policy and sports, as well as accommodation of Azerbaijan team and fans in Athens, on the eve of XXVIII Olympic games were signed.
Head of Azerbaijan’s delegation, the first Vice-President of the National Olympic Committee, Minister Abulfaz Garayev attended the sitting of the International Olympic Committee held in Athens, AzerTAj correspondent learnt from the Ministry’s press-service. The issues of preparation to the upcoming Olympic were discussed at the sitting. The document signed between the “Ion tour” of Greece and “Improtex” of Azerbaijan was related to the coordination of terms of accommodation of Azerbaijan sportsmen and guests.
Azerbaijan’s delegation has also met the head of NOC of Bulgaria Ivan Slavkov, leadership of the Ministry of Youth, Sport and Tourism. In the course of meetings, expansion of the bilateral cooperation in the field of youth policy and sports was discussed, the relevant document signed as well.