BP Azerbaijan: In 2020, Sangachal terminal exported about 239 million barrels of oil and condensate
Baku, February 4, AZERTAC
In 2020, the Sangachal terminal exported about 239 million barrels of oil and condensate. This included about 208 million barrels through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and more than 31 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP), BP Azerbaijan has told AZERTAC.
According to the company, on average, about 49 million standard cubic metres (about 1,720 million standard cubic feet) of Shah Deniz gas was exported from the terminal daily during the year of 2020.
The daily capacity of the terminal’s processing systems is currently 1.2 million barrels of crude oil and condensate, and about 85 million standard cubic metres of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including ACG associated gas is around 105 million standard cubic metres per day.
Gas is exported via the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP), the South Caucasus Pipeline expansion system and via SOCAR gas pipelines connecting the terminal’s gas processing facilities with Azerigas’s national grid system.