BP Azerbaijan: Nearly 70 million barrels of oil and condensate exported from Sangachal terminal
During the first three months of 2019, the Sangachal terminal exported more than 69 million barrels of oil. This included more than 61 million barrels through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and around 8 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP), BP Azerbaijan has told AZERTAC.
During the first quarter, oil and gas from ACG and Shah Deniz continued to flow via subsea pipelines to the Sangachal terminal.
The daily capacity of the terminal’s processing systems is currently 1.2 million barrels of crude oil and about 80 million standard cubic metres of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including ACG associated gas is around 100 million standard cubic metres per day.
Gas is exported via the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP), the South Caucasus Pipeline expansion system and via SOCAR gas pipelines connecting the terminal’s gas processing facilities with Azerigas’ national grid system.