BP presents Azerbaijani language edition of three internationally recognized textbooks for higher education
Baku, December 18, AZERTAC
BP today presented the Azerbaijani language edition of three internationally recognized textbooks for higher education in the fields of management, political science and case management. These are the translation of the first three textbooks in the list of ten international learning resources which BP has committed to bringing to local universities by supporting their publication in the Azerbaijani language.
Globally, the three books are among the most widely used. They have been selected through recommendations received from the local universities and experts. Another very important criterion for the selection is the use of these textbooks as mandatory learning resources in the programmes of leading international universities.
The three books are: 1. Fundamentals of Management: Essential Concepts and Applications by Stephen P. Robbins, Mary Coulter, David A. De Cenzo. The textbook includes practical tools of management presented through in-depth practice. Covering the essential concepts of management, it provides a solid foundation for understanding the key issues and offers a strong, practical focus, including the latest research on what works for managers and what doesn’t.
2. Political Science: An Introduction by Michael Roskin, Robert L. Cord, James A. Medeiros, Walter S. Jones. The book shows students how the fundamental tenets of political science have helped important leaders make critical decisions for centuries. The authors present a balance of theoretical abstractions and applied reasoning to help students understand how to make calm, rational choices when it comes to political manipulation.
3. Case management by Arthur C. Frankel and Sheldon R. Gelman. Case managers provide an indispensable service, acting as both experts and liaisons to the wide variety of services, resources, and opportunities available to their clients. The authors use their extensive practice, classroom, and research experience to delineate clearly the steps of the case management process and to address the myriad roles case managers fill in different practice situations
Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, BP’s Vice President, Communications, External Affairs, Strategy and Region, said in his address to the event held today on the occasion of public presentation of the three books. “Support for education has always been a priority area in our social activities. We recognize the importance of giving the students and the teaching staff of our local universities access to the world’s best academic books in their own native language. Last year we presented the world’s best three books on economics and were encouraged by the level of demand and interest in their use. This led us to the decision to continue our efforts in support of transfer of the best international higher education materials to Azerbaijan.
“We believe by providing access to the world’s best learning resources we help the country in its consolidated effort to modernize and enhance the quality of teaching in the higher education sector. For this purpose, we have identified a list of ten international textbooks and teaching materials that are important for higher educational institutions. We plan to have the remaining seven books translated into the Azerbaijani language and published by the end of 2020.”
The list of the ten textbooks that BP has committed to bringing to Azerbaijan includes internationally recognized books on business, management and economics, political science and media.
The books are BP’s gift to local universities but will also be available to all interested people through local libraries and related academic institutions.
The total cost of the translation and printing of the ten books is more than 634,145 AZN.