BP presents Skills Refinery Program at BHOS
Baku, November 7, AZERTAC
Skills Refinery Program newly launched by BP globally has been presented at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS). The presentation for the Petroleum Engineering and Process Automation Engineering students was made by representatives of BP in Azerbaijan including Recruiter for Graduate and Intern Program Mehriban Shikhzamanova, Recruitment Coordinator Sabina Valiyeva, HR Challenger Ali Damirzade and Social Investment Officer Babak Hamidov.
As Mehriban Shikhzamanova informed, Skills Refinery is a new BP global online portal, which aims to improve students’ employability. She noted that it was created using the latest digital technologies to equip students with resources to help them enhance these essential professional skills, while also having fun. The Skills Refinery provides students with the opportunity to test and develop their abilities in five skills areas – critical problem solving, innovation, influence and communication, cognitive flexibility and emotional intelligence. The project allows the participants to test themselves, progress their skills by using interactive quizzes and track their own progress.
To add to the sense of competition and excitement, an annual global challenge will be set for members of the Skills Refinery. Students will be asked to form teams to compete via video submission at a national level this December. The national winners will go on to challenge each other at a global level, for the chance to win an exclusive, all expenses paid trip to the One Young World Summit, for its 10th anniversary in London in 2019.