A meeting of the heads of two Diasporas - Federal National and Cultural Autonomy of Azerbaijanis in Russia /FNCA/ and Russian Community of Azerbaijan - has been held in Baku.
They first express their pain and indignation about the terrorist attack in Beslan, and noted that interaction of the two Diasporas creates one more bridge of friendship between the two people. Joint efforts help resolve problems of millions ordinary people on both sides of the border, and fight against the common evil - the terror, said President FNCA S. Sadykov.
Chairman of the Russian community in Azerbaijan M. Zabelin expressed satisfaction with the level of existing cooperation between the two organizations. At the end of the meeting the sides sign a cooperation agreement, and outlined a plan of concrete actions on the 60th anniversary of the Great Patriotic War, preservation of the Russian language and protection of compatriots’ rights. They have also agreed to issue book about national leader Heydar Aliyev.