BSEC Secretary General hails Azerbaijan`s efforts to achieve progress in organization’s activities
Baku, December 15, AZERTAC
Secretary General of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) Michael Christides has commended Azerbaijan for what the country has done under its presidency to achieve progress in the organization’s work. He made remarks at a press conference following the 39th meeting of BSEC Foreign Ministers Council in Baku.
Christides noted that the BSEC has been promoting cooperation among the participant states for 26 years. “Today the organization deals with a wider range of issues than before. Collaboration among the member states in the field of trade, transport, fight against crime, health, agriculture and other areas is developing.”
Speaking at the press conference, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev said fruitful discussions have been held during Azerbaijan’s six-month presidency of the BSEC to ensure safe, efficient transit services, increase export capacity of agriculture and promote tourism in the BSEC region.
Bulgarian Deputy Foreign Minister Emilia Kralova emphasized that her country attaches great importance to regional cooperation. She said the organization will strengthen its cooperation with the European Union.