BSEC summit kicks off in Istanbul
Istanbul, May 22, AZERTAC
Summit devoted to the 25th anniversary of establishment of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) kicked off in Istanbul. Azerbaijan is represented by the Speaker of the National Assembly Ogtay Asadov at the event, which brought together heads of states and governments of the member countries.
The Summit discusses current situation in the Black Sea region, fight against terrorism, deepening cooperation among the member states, factors undermining the efficient functioning of the organization and prospects for future development.
A special session of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) was held in Istanbul, on May 21.
The meeting exchanged views on the issues, including conflicts between member countries, as well as the unresolved Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict due to the continuation of the occupation policy of Armenia.