BSU department head, professor Irada Huseynova awarded UNCOPA honorary title of Ambassador of Science and Peace and "European Service Order"
Head of the Department of History of the Caucasian People of Baku State University, professor, Doctor of History, Member of the Political Council of New Azerbaijan party (YAP), deputy chairperson of YAP Humanitarian Affairs Commission, Board member of YAP Women’s Council, Honored Teacher, full member (academician) of Ankara-based Turkic World Research International Academy of Sciences, Russian Academy of Pedagogical Academy, International Academy of Personnel Management, holder of the International “Socrates” Prize for her services in Science, Education and Innovations (Oxford, UK) and Gold Star Prize of Turkic World Research International Academy of Sciences Irada Huseynova has been awarded an honorary title of Ambassador of Science and Peace by the International Awards Committee of the United Nations Council for Public Awards (UNCOPA) (Switzerland, Geneva) for her services in the world science and education.
She was also awarded the "European Service Order" for her contributions to world science.
Irada Huseynova is the author of the first doctoral thesis on “The role of Heydar Aliyev in establishing and strengthening the independent state of Azerbaijan” dedicated to the prominent statesman and political figure, national leader Heydar Aliyev. By defending her doctoral thesis, professor Irada Huseynova laid the foundation of a new branch of science – Heydar Aliyev studies. She has also authored a number of substantial research monographs and textbooks highlighting the state and political activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
As a scholar specializing in Heydar Aliyev and Caucasian studies, professor Irada Huseynova has also authored about 300 scholarly works, including “For the sake of statehood” (Baku, 2001), “The guarantor of our independence” (Baku, 2003), “Founder of the independent state of Azerbaijan” (Baku, 2004) , “Heydar Aliyev – from the political leader to the national leader” (Baku, 2005), “History. Time. Reflections” I vol. (Baku, 2016) monographs, which are considered a fundamental contribution to Heydar Aliyev studies; “The history of the Caucasian nations” (Baku, 2006), “Heydar Aliyev and the peace process in the Caucasus” (Baku, 2008) fundamental textbooks in the field of the Caucasian studies; as well as the first “Encyclopedia of the history of the Caucasus” (Baku, 2010) in the post-Soviet Caucasus.
Professor Irada Huseynova has also compiled general course programs (Baku, 1998; Baku, 2014) and a textbook (Baku, 1999) on the history of the Caucasian nations, “Heydar Aliyev and the peace process in the Caucasus” (in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages, Baku, 2003), “Introduction to the Caucasian studies” (Baku, 2014), “Political system of the Caucasus” (in Azerbaijani and Russian languages, Baku, 2016), “Foreign policy of the Caucasus” (in Azerbaijani and Russian languages, Baku, 2016), “Arab countries of the Caucasus and Middle East” (in Azerbaijani and Russian languages, Baku, 2016), “Topical problems of the history of the Caucasus” (Baku, 2017), “Ilham Aliyev and the development of cooperation in the Caucasus in modern times” (Baku, 2017) masters’ programs.
The product of professor Irada Huseynova’s long-term tireless work, a 1248-page (74 printed pages) fundamental textbook “The history of the Caucasian Nations” was published in 2018. Considered a valuable source, the textbook provides a comprehensive and systematic analysis of the social, economic, political life as well as culture, rich traditions, philosophical views, everyday life, national and moral values of the Caucasian nations from ancient times to the present day. "The history of the Caucasian Nations" textbook by Irada Huseynova was recognized as the most remarkable scientific achievement in a report on the results of the 2018 published by the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) on April 1, 2019.
A well-known public and political figure, scientist, professor Irada Huseynova established a scientific school in Aliyev studies and Caucasus studies. She has played a crucial role in preparing young specialists, with many young scientists and PhD and doctoral students conducting researches and defending dissertations under her supervision.
Irada Huseynova has participated in many international scientific symposiums and conferences held in the United States, Italy, France, Canada, Sweden, Switzerland, Romania, Bulgaria, Russia, Turkey, Georgia, Turkmenistan, Belarus, Israel, Sri Lanka and other countries. During these events, she made extensive scientific reports, which have been published in prestigious scientific journals.