BSU hosts conference “Azerbaijan in international media: realities and prospects”
“Ulus” Foundation in partnership with the Faculty of Journalism of Baku State University (BSU) launched a conference entitled “Azerbaijan in international media: realities and prospects”. It was attended by media representatives from Turkey, Iran as well as CIS countries.
In his remarks at the event, BSU rector Abel Maharramov underlined the importance of protecting Azerbaijan`s interests and promoting the country`s national and cultural values in the international media.
Acting dean of BSU Faculty of Journalism Jahangir Mammadli stressed the role of the media in improving relations between states and promoting Azerbaijan. He said that increasing the international community`s awareness of Azerbaijan`s realities is one of the key priorities of the national media.
Executive Director of the State Fund for Support of Mass Media Development under the President of Azerbaijan Vugar Safarli, Chair of the Azerbaijan Press Council, MP Aflatun Amashov, editor-in-chief of “Yeni Azerbaijan” newspapers Hikmat Babaoglu and other speakers emphasized the importance of promoting the truth about Azerbaijan in the international media.