BSU hosts international scientific conference on "Modern Trends in Physics"
An international conference on "Modern Trends in Physics" has been held at Baku State University.
The conference was organized by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Education, Baku State University, the Regional Network STAR-NET, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (Dubna, Russia) and Sapienza Iniversity (Rome, Italy).
Participants in the event included scientists from the leading universities and research institutes of Turkey, Russia, Italy, Japan, Pakistan, Germany, Georgia and other countries.
In his opening remarks, BSU vice-rector on Science and Innovation, correspondent member of ANAS Aydin Kazimzade highlighted the importance of the conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the University.
Dean of the Faculty of Physics, Professor Mahammadali Ramazanov informed participants about the conference agenda. Head of the Science Division of the Ministry of Education Anar Kazimov wished success to the participants.
The conference continued in sessions "Nanotechnology and Material Science", "Opto-nano electronics", "Condensed Matter Physics", "Theoretical, Mathematical and High Energy Physics", "Biological and Medical Physics", "Alternative Energy Sources".