BTC exported 18m t of crude oil in first half of 2015
In the first half year, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan exported about 135 million barrels (18 million tonnes) of crude oil loaded on 188 tankers at Ceyhan, BP-Azerbaijan said.
“BTC's throughput capacity is currently 1.2 million barrels per day.”
“The 1,768km BTC pipeline became operational in June 2006. Since that time BTC has carried a total of 2.23 billion barrels (around 298 million tonnes) of crude oil loaded on 2,940 tankers and sent to world markets.”
“In addition, crude oil from Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan continues to be transported via BTC.”
“The BTC pipeline currently carries mainly ACG oil and Shah Deniz condensate from Azerbaijan. During the first half of 2015, BTC spent approximately $73 million in operating expenditure and $15 million in capital expenditure,” the company said.
The BTC Co. shareholders are: BP (30.1 per cent); AzBTC (25.00 per cent); Chevron (8.90 per cent); Statoil (8.71 per cent); TPAO (6.53 per cent); ENI (5.00 per cent); Total (5.00 per cent), ITOCHU (3.40 per cent); INPEX (2.50 per cent), ConocoPhillips (2.50 per cent) and ONGC (BTC) Limited (2.36 per cent).