‘Bahrain keen to further enhance ties with Azerbaijan’
Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova, who is on a working visit to the Kingdom of Bahrain, has today met with Chairman of the country’s Shura Council Ali bin Saleh Al Saleh.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on inter-parliamentary and bilateral relations between the two countries, noting that the two countries share common cultural and religious values.
They hailed mutual inter-parliamentary activity’s positive impact on the development of bilateral relations, saying that fruitful cooperation has been established between the two countries’ legislative bodies.
They also highlighted the mutual interaction between both countries’ parliaments within numerous international organizations.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova noted that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to the institutional development of the NAM Parliamentary Network, which was established on the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev.
Bahrain Shura Council head Ali bin Saleh Al Saleh said that his country is keen to further enhance relations with Azerbaijan. He hailed Azerbaijan’s successful Chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement.