Bakcell announced as first official supporter of Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
Baku City Circuit Operations Company (BCC) and Bakcell have today signed a three-year sponsorship agreement for the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix.
According to the terms of the agreement, Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Fastest Mobile Internet Provider in Azerbaijan, will benefit from the many opportunities that Formula 1 provides for local companies in exchange for sponsoring the next 3 races in Baku. As such, the Bulvar Grandstand will be named after Bakcell and will be decorated with all visual branding elements associated with the sponsor company.
Moreover, there will be a designated Bakcell area inside Formula 1’s Fan Zone at the Baku boulevard. The company will also be able to introduce its products to spectators at the F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix within public places of the circuit throughout the event and will also be permitted to show branded video clips on the big screens across the track.
Bulent Ozerdim, BCC’s Head of Commercial, expressed his gratitude for the interest and support shown by local companies for the Azerbaijan Grand Prix and was delighted with the announcement of this new partnership. “As you’ve already been informed, we signed a new contract with Formula 1 management to keep the Azerbaijan Grand Prix on the F1 calendar until 2023. Based on this contract, we have been granted additional extensive commercial rights with regards to our race weekend and today’s announcement shows the first fruitful benefits of these new terms.
We’re truly delighted to see a local company with as great a reputation as Bakcell support the Azerbaijan Grand Prix. I strongly believe that the agreement signed today will allow our cooperation to grow steadily and provide mutually beneficial gains to both sides in the short and long term.”
Todor Dimitrovski, Chief Marketing Officer at Bakcell, also commented on the importance of the cooperation between the two companies. “This partnership is of great importance for us. Bakcell is the fastest mobile network in Azerbaijan while Baku City Circuit is the fastest street circuit in F1. The Azerbaijan Grand Prix plays an important role in the further development of sports in the region and the economy of the country as a whole, as well as hugely increasing the nation’s profile on a global scale.
Bakcell always provides support for these kinds of projects and events that contribute to the country’s development. I’m confident that this cooperation will prove successful and will not only benefit both sides, but will also create additional opportunities and pleasant surprises for all attending F1 fans.”