Bakcell completes network renovation and unification project
Baku, November 3, AZERTAC
Bakcell has completed its major network renovation and unification project to provide better coverage, higher capacity for its customers and to become the most robust network in the country. While delivering the project, Bakcell’s ultimate goal has been to provide customers with the best experience in terms of quality, speed and stability. Bakcell’s network will support new and innovative services with lower costs of operation. It will support higher data speeds for customers and innovative services will be considered such as HD voice and video services.
Over the past 24 months, the company has modernized its mobile network by increasing the number of 3G sites 100% especially in regions. This has provided a 72 % growth of capacity and expanded 3G population coverage by 14% and geographical coverage by a huge 27%.