Bakcell customers can use Facebook application for free
Bakcell announces unique Novruz gift to its subscribers for the first time in Azerbaijan. Starting from March 1st till March 31st every new subscriber who joins Bakcell will get free access to Facebook application for 6 month. For this they just need to get a Bakcell prepaid SIM and subscribe to the campaign by dialing *515*1#YES. This new campaign will provide great opportunity to save money while networking.
Existing Bakcell subscribers who are on any of CIN or Klass tariffs will also benefit from the campaign by simply dialing the subscription code *515*1#YES. In such case one-time charge- 0.99 AZN will be applied.
Free Facebook is given monthly for 6 months’ period upon 3 AZN top-up every month.
Free access to Facebook rule is applied in all cases of using Facebook application and Facebook Messenger application (including messaging, photo and file sharing via FB Messenger application). Redirection from Facebook application to other websites, as well as voice and video calls via Facebook Messenger will be charged as usual.
“Novruz Holiday is an amazing tradition to welcome Spring. Preparations for this beautiful holiday begin a month prior to the festival. Most of our subscribers who benefit from super-fast mobile internet actively use social networks. Azerbaijan holds one of the first places in the World for active Facebook usage. We started this campaign in the beginning of the month so that people could start sharing their emotions and truly benefit from this offer” – says Maria Toycheva, Chief Marketing Officer of Bakcell. “We know that for many people Facebook is indeed the “Internet”. So we believe that this offer will become another reason for unlimited networking and getting closer to the loved ones for Bakcell subscribers,” added Mrs Toycheva.