Bakcell lauches Wi-Fi service in local taxi service cars
Baku, October 21, AZERTAC
Mobile operator and mobile Internet provider Bakcell has launched a new project jointly with one of its biggest corporate customers “Bizim Taksi” LLC (189 taxi service). From now on, the passengers who use 189 taxi service will benefit from free high-speed Wi-Fi service offered by Bakcell.
To start using the service, Bakcell subscribers should connect to Bakcell’s Wi-Fi network in the cars of 189 taxi service, then enter their mobile number and dial the code they receive by means of SMS. Free access to unlimited Internet may be used for 1 hour, starting from the moment when connection is activated. The service is available to all Bakcell subscribers and visitors with foreign numbers, who use Bakcell network while in roaming.
“Cooperation with the 189 taxi service is of great importance to us. We listen to the needs of our customers and have partnered with 189 taxi to deliver innovative service which will be very simple and convenient to use for all the passengers. From now on they will be able to enjoy high internet speeds on our network by accessing our Wi-Fi installed in taxis. At the same time, 189 taxi service, which offers a 10% discount to more than 1 million 400 thousand subscribers of “Ulduzum” loyalty program, heads the list of most frequently used services among the customers. We hope that the trips of passengers using 189 taxi service will be even more pleasant with our Wi-Fi internet service,” said Chief Sales Officer of Bakcell Fedja Hadzic.