Bakcell takes leading position in the number of base stations in Azerbaijan
Bakcell, the first mobile operator and the leading mobile Internet provider of Azerbaijan, continues to invest in further expansion of the coverage and quality of mobile services provided to its subscribers and its network capacity.
Currently, Bakcell's network covers more than 99% of the population and 93% of the territory of the country (excluding occupied territories). With more than 2000 3G base stations Bakcell 3G services are available in all regions and cover 85% of population and 70% of the territory of the country (excluding occupied territories).
As a result of the activities carried out to expand the network, the company has outnumbered its competitors in terms of the number of 2G, 3G and 4G base stations; with the total of 5299 base stations. The company has now taken a leading position in the country in provision of 4G services, which it launched only a few months ago.
Bakcell provides high-quality mobile communication and Internet services to its customers by means of 2947 2G, 1979 3G and 373 4G base stations. The company, which is a leading mobile internet provider in the market, has set a goal to further expand the coverage of its high-quality Mobile Internet service by increasing the number of 3G and 4G base stations in the near future with a plan to rollout up to 1000 4G base stations by mid-2016. Increase in the number and capacity of base stations will ensure provision of higher quality mobile communication and uninterrupted Internet service in the capital and the regions, as well as at remote villages and areas of the country.
At the same time, Bakcell is leading in the number of subscribers benefiting from the 4G services.
"Today, Bakcell is a leader in terms of the number and capacity of its base stations in Azerbaijan. We outpace our competitors by expanding our 2G and 3G network in order to provide high quality mobile communication and Internet service to our customers all over the country, including the most remote areas. We also have the largest share of the mobile Internet market in the country. Our competitors are lagging behind us both in terms of quality and capacity of the mobile Internet. Though the coverage of 4G LTE services that we've launched just a few months ago includes only the city of Baku for the moment, the number of subscribers who use these services is growing rapidly", says Richard Shearer, Chief Executive Officer of Bakcell.