Baku 2015 launches ticket sales in outlets across the city
Baku 2015 European Games today marked a further milestone on the road to this summer’s inaugural event by launching ticket sales in booths across the city.
Spectators have been able to buy tickets online since 20 March, and can now experience the magical moment of holding their Baku 2015 tickets in their hands after exchanging their purchase confirmation at the outlets. Tickets are also now available to buy directly from the sales points, located in eight convenient spots around Baku, including Park Bulvar, 28 Mall, and Metro Park.
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr Ilham Aliyev, was the first to exchange his online purchase confirmation for a ticket this morning at the International Travel and Tourism Fair at the Baku Expo Center, where Baku 2015 has a promotional stand, also open to the public tomorrow (Saturday).
Mr Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Youth and Sports and Chief Executive Officer of Baku 2015, said: “The launch of ticket sales in outlets across the city is an important step in increasing anticipation for the Baku 2015 European Games. Our ticketing policy is part of our commitment to staging an event that all Azerbaijanis will enjoy. To ensure this, we have made access to tickets as convenient and affordable as possible.”
An event at Park Bulvar was held today to mark the ticket outlet launch, featuring the participation of Baku 2015 Celebrity Ambassadors including actor Jabir Imanov, Eurovision winner Eldar Gasimov, entertainer Bahram Bagirzade, and TV presenter Nuran Huseynov. Participants enjoyed two hours of music and entertainment, including a quiz and prizes, and were able to have their picture taken with the giant Baku 2015 ticket and mascots Jeyran and Nar.
Rufat Agayev, who hosted the event, told the audience: “During these Games you will have a unique chance to discover sports that you never imagined you would be able to see in person. Come and find out how exciting they are with your friends and family; share the experience of the European Games!”
Tickets for Baku 2015 can be purchased directly from the booths, or bought online at Online purchase confirmation receipts can then be exchanged at any of the city ticket outlets at the following locations: Park Bulvar, 28 Mall, Metro Park, the Heydar Aliyev Palace on Bulbul Avenue, Azerbaijan Cinema on A. Alizadeh Street, Nizami Street at the corner with Bulbul Avenue, Freedom Square, and ASAN Service Yasamal on Abbas Mirza Sharifzadeh Street.
Three further ticket outlets will open on 18 April, at the Neftchilar, Ehmedli and Fountain Square McDonald’s restaurants, to be followed by a booth at Tofiq Bahramov Stadium on 15 May.
Tickets are affordably priced, at between 2 AZN and 5 AZN for sport competitions and from 20 AZN for the Opening Ceremony and 10 AZN for the Closing Ceremony, while children under 16 will enter free of charge at most venues.