Baku 2015 medal ceremonies to celebrate Azerbaijani culture
Azerbaijani composer Rashad Hashimov and internationally renowned songwriter Greg Bowman create soundtrack to medal ceremonies.
When victorious athletes at the Baku 2015 European Games receive their medals, it will be in a moment infused with Azerbaijani culture.
The soundtrack to the medal ceremonies was created in a collaboration between leading Azerbaijani composer Rashad Hashimov and the internationally renowned songwriter Greg Bowman.
‘Zafar’ is an original musical composition that captures the spirit of Baku while celebrating the athletes’ achievements. It will be played at each of the 253 ceremonies, the first of which, for women’s Mountain Bike, will take place on Saturday afternoon.
Hashimov received his musical training at the Baku Musical Technical School before entering the Azerbaijan State conservatorium in 1990. For the past 20 years, he has been the head of the ‘RAST’ group, leading many important performances as conductor and composer. In 2006, he received the award of Honoured Artist from the President of Azerbaijan.
Bowman, Creative Director of Great Big Events, has a vast array of international composing credits, including for Olympic Games medal ceremonies.
During 17 days of competition in Baku, more than 1,700 medals – which were created in collaboration with Azerbaijani artist Nargiz Huseynova – will be presented.