Baku 2017: Sports draw held for gymnastics
Competitions on three types of gymnastics - rhythmic gymnastics, women's and men's artistic gymnastics - will be held within the Islamic Solidarity Games.
At the sports draw held on April 27 at the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation General Secretary of the Federation, Farid Gayibov, said that athletes from 14 countries were expected to come to this large-scale gymnastics competition.
Gymnastics meet will be launched at National Gymnastics Arena on May 12 - the opening day of the Games - and will last for four days. According to the program, classification phase on rhythmic gymnastics will take place on May 12-13 and final meets will be held on May 14. Classification phase on artistic gymnastics will take place on May 13-14 and final meets will be held on May 15.
At the ceremony ball, clubs, ribbon and hoop within rhythmic gymnastics, floor exercise, vault, uneven bars, balance beam within women's artistic gymnastics competitions are identified during the event. Sequence of the competitions on parallel bars, floor exercise, high bar, vault, pommel horse, still rings was determined. Final meets were stipulated in electronic form.
By the way rhythmic gymnasts Marina Durunda, Jala Piriyeva, Zohra Agamirova, women artistic gymnasts Yuliya Inshina, Marina Nekrasova, Maria Smirnova, Ekaterina Tishkova, men artistic gymnasts Murad Agharzayev, Timur Bayramov and Bense Talas will represent Azerbaijan at Baku 2017 Games.