Baku 2017 welcomes participant countries of the games with a flashmob
With 25 days until go until the Opening Ceremony, a flashmob of over 200 youngsters was organized jointly by Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games and "Icherisheher" State Historical-Architectural Administration.
The main purpose of the event was to celebrate 25 days to go to Baku 2017 Games as well as increase public awareness about the games and develop atmosphere of the Games.
The mass action aimed at promoting Baku 2017 4th Islamic Solidarity Games gathered a group of youngsters (flashmob) at the defined location and over 50 supporting dancers who welcomed participant countries carrying their flags and sent a message "Baku is waiting". Around 200 volunteers representing Baku 2017 also actively participated in the flashmob.
As the organizers said, holding the flashmob in Icherisheher, which is the example of architecture and art, is not a coincidence. Nowadays, marvel of the architecture and culture - Icherisheher - is a historical reserve of Azerbaijan and the main reason of holding flashmob here is to demonstrate oriental soul of Azerbaijan to the guests from foreign countries. Icherisheher architectural complex which has lived through centuries keeps many secrets in walls of its buildings and in its narrow streets. Guests shortly visiting the country will see this oriental and architectural marvel as well as feel themselves part of history.
Kamran Gadirli who was participated in the flashmob shared his impression of the event: "As the participant, I am delighted to be part of Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games. The Games time is coming close and excitement rises. The main goal of being here is to share with everybody our excitement. I am sure that the visitors will enjoy beauty of our Baku during the Games."