Baku 2017 will provide full accessibility for all 17 venues
Baku 2017 has announced that all venues for the upcoming 4th Islamic Solidarity Games will be fully accessible for persons with a disability or impairment. Accessibility has been a priority since the very beginning of the development process for the 17 Games venues; from specific drop-off zones to teams specially trained in mobility assistance, Baku 2017 will meet relevant international standards, said Azerbaijan Islamic Solidarity Games Operations Committee.
In the spirit of equal opportunities and access for all, Baku 2017 is providing complimentary tickets for spectators with accessibility needs and their companions for all sporting sessions. Accessibility tickets for both the Opening and Closing Ceremonies went on sale from 1 May and are available from any of the ticket outlets located across Baku. Spectators indicating accessibility needs during their ticket purchase will be allocated an accessible seating area or provided with a wheelchair space.
Mirjam Bogataj, Head of Ticketing said: “With regards to the demand for accessibility ticketing, we have worked hard to ensure that all our venues offer excellent access to all spectators. Therefore, we are extremely pleased that as a result of our efforts, we have seen a significant increase in the take-up of these tickets, from Baku 2015”.
To arrive the Olympic Stadium for both Opening and Clothing Ceremonies spectators with wheelchairs will be able to use the Express buses at Gara Garayev, Ganjlik, 20 Yanvar metro stations. After the ceremony, they can return with Express Busses through the same line. Note that spectators with wheelchairs will have free access to transport by showing their Ceremony tickets.
It is strictly recommended to avoid using your personal car to arrive the Olympic Stadium area. No parking will be available for spectators either inside or around the Stadium, no taxis will be allowed to approach the Stadium.
Parking will be reserved for spectators with wheelchairs who wish to use the near Ganjlik metro station bus line at the Ataturk Prospekti. Spectators with wheelchairs must show their Ceremony tickets to get access to the parking.