Baku 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in spotlight of Montenegrin media
Podgorica, May 10, AZERTAC
The Montenegrin public radio and television service's website has posted an article on the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue which was recently held in Baku.
The article says that the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue on the theme "Advancing Intercultural Dialogue: New Avenues for Human Security, Peace and Sustainable Development" was organized in cooperation with UNESCO, the UN Alliance of Civilizations, the UN World Tourism Organization (WTO), the Council of Europe, the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO), the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the North-South Center of the Council of Europe.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's speech in the opening ceremony of the forum, his meetings with representatives of international organizations and the topical issues discussed in the forum were pointed out in the article. It says the forum contributed to the expansion of cooperation in the fields of culture and science.
The article also highlights the remarks of UNESCO Secretary General Irina Bokova, Azerbaijan's Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfaz Garayev and Montenegrin Minister of Culture Janko Ljumovic who addressed the event.