Baku City Circuit launches accreditation process of 2022 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix for local media representatives
Baku City Circuit Operations Company (BCC) has announced the call for local media applications for the 2022 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix accreditation. It will start on March 9 at 13:00 and will be finalized on April 14, 17:00 local time, BCC told AZERTAC.
“Media accreditation for the 2022 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix taking place on June 10-12 and the media accreditation for the 2022 Formula 1 World Championship is administered by the International Automobile Federation (FIA) and Formula One Management (FOM). The application process for the local media is carried out by BCC.
Any media wishing to register must go to the official accreditation page on BCC website, complete the given application form, upload all the required documents online. Please note that incomplete applications, as well as applications submitted after the deadline will not be considered for selection.
All local journalists must follow the COVID-19 safety rules imposed by the local government. Only local journalists who can provide valid (unexpired) proof of COVID-19 vaccination and who received 2-dose vaccines will be able to get media accreditation. We require all local journalists to receive their booster dose in case it has been more than 6 months since their second dose vaccine. Any details related to vaccination should be indicated in the online application form for accreditation,” Baku City Circuit Operations Company said.