Baku Higher Oil School, PASHA Insurance sign Memorandum
A Memorandum of Cooperation has been signed between Baku Higher Oil School of SOCAR (BHOS) and PASHA Insurance OJSC.
The document was signed by BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov and Chair of the Management Board of PASHA Insurance Ulviyya Jabbarova.
As part of the Memorandum, PASHA Insurance OJSC will hold knowledge sharing sessions in various areas and organize industrial or voluntary internship programs for students; the company’s employees will participate in events held at BHOS as guest speakers, and will be involved in educational activities, if necessary, etc.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov noted that PASHA Insurance, one of the leaders in the Azerbaijani insurance market, and Baku Higher Oil School have been successfully cooperating for almost 10 years.
“The signed document lays the foundation for a new direction of cooperation. The Memorandum will contribute to the professional growth of students through their acquisition of production experience in the company and their adoption of knowledge and experience from professionals.”
Speaking at the event, Chair of the Management Board of PASHA Insurance Ulviyya Jabbarova talked about the company. She expressed confidence that the new direction of cooperation will be useful and will promote partnership. The head of PASHA Insurance emphasized that the company's employees will share their knowledge and experience with students, and that the production experience will be useful for students.