Baku Higher Oil School, Stockholm University to start training cybersecurity specialists
Baku, February 25, AZERTAC
Baku Higher Oil School is embarking on a new partnership with Stockholm University through a newly launched collaborative project to share practices in cyber security education, explore the needs of the industry, and create a common online course to nurture a skilled workforce for virtually every industry.
Given that organizations currently place the high priority on building secure digital infrastructures that tend to scale and to address an increasing demand for cyber security professionals with fastest-growing skill areas in cyber and information security industry, Baku Higher Oil School offers young tech talents, who are passionate about pursuing a degree in cyber and information security, a special Bachelor’s programme.
This joint project will explore opportunities for mid-career professionals through a specially designed online programme which could serve as a springboard into specialist security positions and leadership roles, offering young tech talents many opportunities for career development.
This joint undertaking will pave the way to promote international collaboration in the information security sector in the region. Baku Higher Oil School will collaborate with lead universities from Poland, Georgia and Ukraine through this joint initiative the overarching spirit of which is to facilitate high quality, competitive and marketable cyber security education seasoned with an intercultural perspective.