Baku Higher Oil School graduate to study at Stanford University
Graduate of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Riyad Muradov, who received a Bachelor degree in Petroleum Engineering, obtained a scholarship from Stanford University in the USA, the second most prestigious university in the world, and will pursue a Master’s degree there.
He shared his impressions: “Stanford University is one of the most well-known and prestigious study and research centers in the world. Founders of the largest corporations, such as Hewlett-Packard, Electronic Arts, Nvidia, Yahoo! и Google, graduated from this university, to name a few. And Stanford provides fantastic opportunities for research activities. Suffice to say that one of NASA researchfacility is located here. But most importantly, the University’s Computer Science Department is one of the best in the country, as it is a training center of specialists for the Silicon Valley.
I significantly improved by English language during my study at BHOS, and excellent knowledge of the language was a great part of my success. I am very grateful to the Rector Elmar Gasimov and all my teachers as well as to the leader of SPE’s Young Talents Program Elshan Rzayev, who helped me to believe in myself.”