Baku Higher Oil School hosts first TEDxBHOS conference
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) has organized TEDxBHOS conference, which became the first event conducted within worldwide known TED (Technology, Entertainment, Design) project in Azerbaijan in 2018. The initiative is implemented under the motto "ideas worth spreading" and aims at sharing innovative solutions to complex issues. The conference brought together experts and students of the Higher School and other national universities.
In his opening remarks, BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov noted that the conference is held by the Higher School undergraduates under TED license in the framework of TED annual conferences. The rector congratulated the students for successful organization of the event and wished them fruitful work.
Eight national experts in politics, business, science and culture made reports and presentations on various topics at the event. The speakers included the Founder of United Aid for Azerbaijan NGO Gwendolyn Burchell; anchorman of “Live a long life” TV program Vasif Ismayil; Manager of Rafa Film company Tahmina Rafaella Jabrayil; BHOS lecturer, head of “The Internet of Things” laboratory and developer of website Abbas Alili; and head of Orkhanway Coaching company, business trainer Orkhan Shaban.