Baku Port, Djibouti Ports & Free Zones Authority sign MoU
Baku, October 29, AZERTAC
Baku International Sea Trade Port (Port of Baku) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Djibouti Ports & Free Zones Authority.
The document was signed by Director-General of the Port of Baku Taleh Ziyadov and chairman of Djibouti Ports & Free Zones Authority Aboubaker Omar Hadi. The MoU aims to expand relations between the ports of Azerbaijan and Djibouti. Under the document, the two ports will exchange experience, and conduct joint training programs on port staff capacity development and port management.
In September, the Port of Baku signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Bulgarian Ports Infrastructure Company.
The Joint Committee of Trans-Caspian Transport Corridor among the Port of Baku, the Port of Aktau and the Sea Port Poti was established and the trilateral MoU was signed with the aim of attracting extra cargo carried via Trans-Caspian Corridor.
The Port of Baku has signed MoUs with Antwerp, Panama, Aktau and Poti ports in the last years, while maintaining closer cooperation with Qatar and Singapore ports.