Baku Slavic University, German University of Augsburg sign agreement on cooperation
Baku, February 27, AZERTAC
Baku Slavic University (BSU) and Germany’s University of Augsburg have inked an agreement on cooperation.
Addressing the event, rector of BSU, professor Asif Hajiyev stressed the importance of the agreement. He also highlighted the activity of the Germanic Institute in BSU. Honorary doctor of the University Sieglinde Hartmann shared her impressions about BSU with the event participants. She noted that relations between Azerbaijan and German were strengthening in the field of science.
Deputy Ambassador of Germany to Azerbaijan Wolfgang Mossinger, professor at the University of Augsburg Klaus Wolff spoke about political, economic and cultural relations between two countries.
State Counselor on Multiculturalism, Interethnic and Religious Affairs, academician Kamal Abdullayev underlined the importance of cooperation between BSU and Germany. He also praised joint investigations of the "Song of the Nibelungs" and “The Book of Dede Korkut”. The academician also briefed the event participants on the Khojaly tragedy.