Baku State University appeals to international organizations on Armenia’s crimes against Azerbaijan
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC
The UNESCO Chair on Human Rights and Information Law of the Faculty of Law of Baku State University has sent an appeal to all international and regional non-governmental organizations, institutions specializing and conducting research in the field of human rights around the world.
The document provides detailed information about Armenia's system of international crimes against Azerbaijan, urging international community to support to exert pressure on Armenia to renounce its illegal actions in accordance with international law, as well as to hold accountable Armenia's leadership for this under international law and to ensure peace in the region.
“Today, the international community is on the path of close integration, and the main goal is to ensure human rights and to further develop science, education and intercultural dialogue. In this context, we, as a UNESCO Chair, are strongly committed in promoting universal UNESCO values, including the protection and promotion of human rights,” says the appeal.
“At present, human rights have penetrated into many areas as strong international organizations and a broad system of international agreements have been established in this sphere. States with truly civilized and democratic societies have been formed and progressive ideas have further developed. So why is the policy of aggression, genocide and other international crimes becoming more active, and basic human rights are being trampled underfoot? In other words, the ongoing policy of aggression and genocide, war crimes, crimes against humanity and other international crimes against Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani people by Armenia and a group of Armenians remains unanswered by the world community. In general, the international crimes committed by Armenia against Azerbaijan are accompanied by serious violations of the basic, universally recognized principles of international law.”
“It is known that 4 resolutions (822, 853, 874, 884) were adopted by the UN Security Council in connection with the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan. However, those resolutions have not been implemented yet. The process of negotiations within the OSCE for almost 30 years has not yet yielded any results, and these resolutions have remained only on paper,” the document says.
“The most serious consequence of Armenia's next international criminal policy, which began in a new direction on September 27, 2020 and continues today, is the crimes against the civilian population.
As a result of the Tochka-U missile fired directly on Ganja on the night of October 11, 10 civilians were killed and about 40 were injured. 6 of them are children and 16 are women. On the night of October 16, Armenia again fired ballistic missiles at Ganja. As a result of the third horrific attack on the city of Ganja, 12 people, including 2 children, were killed and more than 40 people were seriously injured. In the last twenty days, as a result of Armenian attacks on the civilian population of Azerbaijan, about 50 civilians were killed and about 400 were injured. Most of them are children and women.
This provocation, which demonstrates the continuity of Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan, is a war crime that is considered an international crime, primarily against the UN Charter, the 1907 Hague Conventions defining the customs and rules of war, the 1949 Geneva Conventions on the Protection of Victims of War and the Additional Protocols of 1977, grossly violate the Statute of the International Criminal Court, as well as other numerous fundamental norms of international law,” the appeal mentions.
“The Azerbaijani state has taken important steps to protect the rights of all national minorities living on its territory, including Armenians. Armenia, with a population of 3 million, is a monoethnic country (98% Armenian, no any Azerbaijani). Nevertheless, Azerbaijan, with a population of 10 million, is a multi-ethnic country (91.6% Azerbaijanis and 16 national minorities (Russians, Jews, Talysh, Lezgi, Armenians, etc.) live here in a spirit of tolerance and respect. Azerbaijan is a country with a very high level of religious tolerance, and this has been repeatedly noted by all leading international organizations, including the United Nations.”
“We appeal to you with a hope. We hope that you will know the truth more closely and will contribute to the renunciation of these actions by Armenia, who has committed international crimes. It is time to say no to the international crimes committed by Armenia against Azerbaijan - aggression, genocide, war crimes, crimes against humanity, including terrorism. The world must put an end to this. We believe that the international community will seriously influence Armenia to renounce its illegal actions in accordance with international law, those responsible will be severely punished and universal cooperation will support the establishment of peace in the region,” the document concludes.
The appeal was signed by head of the UNESCO Chair operating at the Law Faculty of Baku State University Dr. professor Amir Aliyev on behalf of 46 academic-teaching staff of the department.