Baku conference focuses on ways of raising religious awareness
Baku, November 10, AZERTAC
The capital of Azerbaijani is hosting a conference titled “Raising religious awareness: current state and prospects”, which is organized by the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations.
The conference is attended by employees of the State Committee, leadership, professors and students of Baku Islamic University, as well as religious experts and public figures.
Opening the conference, first deputy chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Seyyad Salahli emphasized the importance of increasing religious awareness.
The event featured discussions on a range of issues, including promoting national, spiritual and religious values in society, increasing society`s awareness of the state policy on religion, preserving and supporting the country’s statehood and national heritage.