Baku hosts 1st hotel investment conference for CIS countries
Baku, September 18 (AZERTAC). Today, the 1st CIS & Georgia Hospitality Investment Conference (iCON) will start at the JW Marriott Absheron Baku Hotel.
The conference will focus on the region’s hotel development and investor climate.
iCON will bring together international investors and operators together with some of the region’s decision makers, governmental representatives and  opinion leaders to address the opportunities and challenges which face the industry in the CIS.
ICON will provide a great platform for delegates to share views, insights, and proposed strategies for advancing the hospitality and tourism sectors in the region.
iCON 2012 will line up some of the key subjects that  are vital to address in the current state of the hospitality industry.
HVS is the leading consulting company in the world in hotel industry, restaurant and entertainment sphere. The company established in 1980, annually realizes over 2.000 projects, its clients are almost all main participants of this industry. HVS leaders are recognized by leading professionals in relevant areas of the world. Through international network numbering 32 offices employing over 350 qualified professionals in their area, HVS provides unprecedented range of services for tourism and entertainment industry.
iCON will provide another credible platform offered by HVS that  takes a step towards future trends and practices.