Baku hosts 29th meeting of RCC Commission for International Cooperation Coordination
Baku, August 27 (AZERTAC). The 29th meeting of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC) Commission for International Cooperation Coordination has been held in Baku.
The event was opened by Deputy Minister of Communications and Mass Media of Russia and Chairman of Commission for International Cooperation Coordination Rashid Ismayilov.
“Today’s event will focus on the decisions in respect of cooperation with international organizations, preparatory work for the World Telecommunication Development Conference (WTDC) of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) in 2018, preparations for the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference in 2014, draft program on cooperation in the field of telecommunications, information and communication technologies between the RCC and regional organizations,” said the deputy minister.
Speaking at the official opening ceremony of the event, First Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan Iltimas Mammadov stressed the great importance of this event for the RCC member countries.
“As you know, the information and communication technologies sector in Azerbaijan has remained a priority area for many years and is developing intensively. This year the name of the ministry has changed and its authorities have expanded significantly. Work has already begun to establish the National Nuclear Research Center under the ministry and research work in the field of nanotechnology is under way. Besides, the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies is operating to stimulate innovations and a number of other important projects are being implemented,” said Iltimas Mammadov.