Baku hosts 44th session of Council of Ministers of Organization for Cooperation of Railways
The 44th session of the Council of Ministers of the Organization for Cooperation of Railways (OSJD) has started in Baku.
Deputy prime minister Abid Sharifov said Azerbaijan has invested $25 billion in the development of its transport sector. He also said Azerbaijani government attached great importance to the development of the transport sector and road infrastructure.
"More than 10,000 kilometers of roads were constructed in Azerbaijan," he added. "Five international airports have been built over the last five years. Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) has fully renovated its fleet."
Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways Javid Gurbanov highlighted the project realized by Azerbaijan in the field of transport.
Minister for Transportation of Russia Maksim Sokolov called the member countries to boost relations in the field of railway.
The meeting brought together the heads of administrations of railway departments of the Council of Ministers and meeting dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the organization.
The organization was established June 28, 1956 in Sofia (Bulgaria). The basis of the work of the organization is the OSJD Regulations, which has the character of an international treaty. Members of the organization are transport ministries and central government bodies, heading the railways of 27 countries.
Azerbaijan is a member of OSJD since July 1993.