Baku hosts 6th Regional Internet Governance Forum
The 6th Regional Internet Governance Forum under the theme “Cybersecurity: Our common responsibility” has started in Baku.
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade, Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations, UNDP Assistant Administrator, Director of the UNDP Regional Bureau for Europe and the CIS Mirjana Spoljaric Egger and head of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Regional Office for CIS Kirill Oparin first viewed the “Cyber Village” exhibition.
Guluzade said that the forum aims to demonstrate different ways of using internet in order to achieve more fruitful and effective regional economic development and cultural progress. “The Internet Governance Forum provides a platform for exchange of experience and cooperation between local participants and international experts. It is also a good opportunity for discussing the current situation and future tasks in this field, as well as demonstrating interesting innovative ICT-related projects,” the minister noted.
Mirjana Spoljaric Egger said that the forum, a flagship annual event supported by UNDP in Azerbaijan, is dedicated to the important topic.
“The forum opens new opportunities for investigating the potential of the internet technologies to a greater extent,” Egger added.