Baku hosts Azerbaijan-France forum on oil and gas
Baku, September 16, AZERTAC
On September 16, Baku hosted a forum between Azerbaijan and France entitled "prospects of development of relations in oil and gas sector". The main participants of the forum are the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and French GEP-AFTP Association.
Director General of the GEP-AFTP Association Gerard Momplot informed the attendees on the activity of the Association. He noted the GEP-AFTP brings together 250 huge companies, including "TOTAL", "ENGIE", "TECHNIP", "SUBSEA 7", "SCNEIDER ELECTRIC".
"The association is also cooperating with small and medium-sized companies operating in the field of onshore and offshore design and other areas related to oil production," he added.
Deputy first vice president of SOCAR Bahram Huseynov spoke of the projects implemented in Azerbaijan in the field of oil and gas industry.
The attendees were also informed about Azerbaijan`s Azeri–Chirag–Guneshli oilfield.