Baku hosts Azerbaijan-Russia business forum
The Azerbaijan-Russia business has been held in Baku bringing together state and private business leaders. Designed to increase economic cooperation and mutual investment opportunities, the forum is part of St. Petersburg governor Georgy Poltavchenko's visit to Azerbaijan. Head of Azerbaijan's Export and Investment Promotion Fund Rufat Mammadov said Azerbaijan and Russia have strong economic, political and humanitarian ties. He highlighted the role of strategic partnership and economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia in advancing new global goals.
Noting that Azerbaijan cooperates with 78 regions of Russia, Mammadov called for closer cooperation between the two countries.
The forum featured presentation of Azerbaijan's and St. Petersburg's economic potential and investment climate. The fundamental role of cooperation in such areas as agriculture, food processing, pharmaceuticals, energy, electronics and construction in advancing the sustainable development was also highlighted at the forum.