Baku hosts Bread Festival VIDEO
Baku, October 21, AZERTAC
As part of the International Chefs Day, the first-ever Bread Festival has been today held in Baku. Festival has some of the most skilled bakers from twenty four regions of Azerbaijan as well as guests from Turkey, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine and other countries.
"The International Chefs Day has been celebrated in Azerbaijan since 2007. Azerbaijan's National Culinary Center has a great role in the promotion of Azerbaijani cuisine," said Deputy Culture and Tourism Minister of Azerbaijan Sevda Mammadaliyeva.
This international observance is considered to be a professional day of all chefs around the world. The holiday was established under initiative of World Association of Chef's Societies in 2004. Celebration usually includes culinary contests, organized in many cities. At present, 115 country celebrate this day.
Director General of Azerbaijan National Culinary Center and chairman of UNESCO Traditional Food Tahir Amiraslanov delivered a report on works done by National Culinary Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan National Culinary Association. "15 great event was held by the body during the year, 25 events were participated. Six international festivals and a local festival were organized. A number of people working in the field of culinary were awarded with the awards and honorary titles," he said.
MPs Ganira Pashayeva and Ulviya Agayeva appreciated the festival.
Then, the participants of the festival were awarded diplomas.
The chefs, journalists, companies who took an active part in the promotion of national cuisine also were awarded diplomas. Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) are among the recipients of the diploma.