Baku hosts CEO Lunch with participation of deputy chairman of Food Safety Agency
Baku, November 6, AZERTAC
Deputy Chairman of the Food Safety Agency of Azerbaijan Rufat Rustamzade has met with top-managers of the member companies of the Caspian European Club at CEO Lunch event today. According to him, the Agency’s activity is an important part of institutional transformation running in the country under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
The Food Safety Agency started operating since July 1, 2018. Modern challenges and new initiatives including those put forward by entrepreneurs, were taken into account in the process of establishing the Agency. Meanwhile, a concrete task has been set to form a system covering all links of the food industry chain, and based on the risk analysis.
In the course of CEO Lunch event Rufat Rustamzade spoke about an activity carried out by the agency. He also stressed that introduction of a centralized management tool in the field of food safety will help to save resources, protect interests of consumers, simplify a registration of export and import operations related documents, as well as ensure safety of food products imported into the country, reduce a number and ensure transparency of inspections carried out at business entities. Moreover, introduction of international food safety standards will enable to make products produced in Azerbaijan more competitive on the markets of developed countries and in this way increase their export potential.
It will ensure fulfilling relevant items of the strategic road map on production and processing of agricultural products in Azerbaijan.
First Deputy Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev stressed the importance of food safety area almost in all spheres of public activities, and that this field of economy is in need of stimulation measures and conduction of many such events with the same business and friendly atmosphere.
Then, Rufat Rustamzade was presented an honorary membership certificate of the Caspian European Club. New and member companies of the Caspian European Club also received certificates.
It is noteworthy that СEO Lunch meetings are held on a monthly basis in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Kazakhstan, are one of the key tools for establishing a dialogue between public and private sectors, as well as provide additional opportunities for interaction in an informal setting and establishment of new business contacts with representatives of companies of the Caspian, Black Sea and Baltic region countries.
Gazelli Group LLC is a general sponsor of CEO Lunch Baku.
Bringing together over 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries, the Caspian European Club was established in June 2002. The head office of the Caspian European Club is in Baku. Besides, the Caspian European Club has official representative offices in Georgia and Kazakhstan, authorized representatives in the USA, Germany, Poland and the Czech Republic.