Baku hosts F1 2-day journalism trainings
Baku, January 25, AZERTAC
2-day trainings for sports journalists organized by the Baku City Circuit and the Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Training and Sports have started. The trainings, “Drive the story: The 2017 Grand Prix of Azerbaijan Journalism Training”, are conducted by industry expert Dan Mason.
This project is a great opportunity for selected senior Azerbaijani sports journalists to find new methods for contextualizing and demonstrating their work about F1 and sports in general.
By delivering Multimedia Projects upon completion of the trainings, participants will be able to put into practice skills and knowledge gained during training sessions.
The aim of this media school is to get local journalists exposed to experiences and practices shared by motor sports leading experts. F1 Journalism Training will equip passionate journalists with essential skills for covering fast paced world of sports, particularly Formula One.
Successful participants will receive diplomas issued by BCC, Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Training and Sports and Dan Mason Media upon completion of the course.